Ter Apelersluis - Ter Apel NL
Ter Apelersluis Lock No IX located at Poortweg near Ter Apel, The Netherlands.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The Ter Apelersluis is a lock (No IX) in the Ruiten-Aa-channel near Ter Apel, The Netherlands.
The lock, built in 1917 during the construction of the canal, is managed by the Hunze and Aa's.
It is operated by the passing boaters themselves.

The walls of the lock chamber composed of basalt blocks with brick rollagen and natural abstracted iron bollards . The lock heads are opgemetseld from dark red brick and include, among others on the pivot points of the lock gates , natural stone. The lock doors in the bottom head of the type impeller door and still intact. The impeller door in the top of the head was replaced by a lateral electric sliding door which by means of a special key is operable by the skippers itself.

Right next to the lock is a spillway with weir . Near the gate is the order Apeler Bridge. On the northwest side there is a loading and unloading dock and a modernized bridge and lock-keepers house. The house is now privately owned.
Waterway Name: Ruiten Aa Kanaal

Connected Points: