American Servicemen Memorial Gazebo - Karrakatta, Western Australia
A gazebo dedicated to american personnel who died in W.A. during WW2
Location: Western Australia, Australia

In Karrakatta Cemetery from 1943, 27 graves were used for American dead, and concrete crosses erected on each grave. Later the interred American personnel were exhumed and the remains were transferred to the American War Graves section, at Rookwood Cemetery in Sydney, New South Wales.
In 1979 the American navy personnel from USS Midway dedicated the memorial gazebo erected the previous year by crew members of USS Enterprise in honour of their fallen comrades.
In the gazebo are two plaques which read:-

"This shelter was constructed and donated to the people of Western Australia by the officers and men of the USS Enterprise in memory of those American servicemen who died and were bried here during the Second World War "

" This shelter was subsequently dedicated by the chaplains of the USS Midway (CV-41) in the prsence of Captain Dennis S. Stroil and the American Consul Miss Martha Claire Carbone on Tuesday October 23rd 1979"
Date of Dedication: 10/23/1979

Property Permission: Public