Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge - GHS 49-1 - Early County
Well worth the trip take a picnic lunch and stay awhile.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, Georgia DOT and the Federal HWY Administration.

The Coheelee Creek Covered Bridge was constructed over the creek in 4 months in 1891, the bridge is 121 feet long. In 1984 it was restored by the Early County Historical Society.

The bridge is on CR-80 and is now bypassed and no vehicular traffic is allowed.

Coheelee Creek Bridge and Coheelee Creek Bridge

Text of the marker:

The construction of this 121-foot bridge at McDonald´s Ford was first authorized by the county in 1833, though construction was delayed until 1891. It was completed in four months by J.W. Baughman and thirty-six workers as a modification of the queen post truss design. The trusses have a horizontal cross piece extending across a center post flanked by two compression timbers slanting down and outwards with a set of iron rods slanting down and inwards. The concrete abutments were added in 1958. This bridge is the southernmost covered bridge remaining in Georgia.

Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration

2000.10 49-1
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 49-1

Date: 2000.10

Sponsor: The Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration