Tourism - Pierhead Building - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488652 N 5701365
Historic Pierhead building in Cardiff helped Wales forge its identity ‘through water and fire’ in the late nineteenth century. Today its aim is to inform, involve and inspire a new generation to forge a future in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pierhead building, looks out over Cardiff Bay from the front, and over the Welsh Parliament building (Senedd) to the rear. The Pierhead building and clock, would be the first things ancient mariners would see when they arrived by sea to Wales. The building now serves as a Welsh history museum.

"On 1 March 2010, the building re-opened to the public as a Welsh history exhibition and museum. It contains a number of films and exhibits exploring Welsh history as well as spaces to function as venues for public debate and assembly-sponsored events, where people can express their views about what happens in the nearby National Assembly building itself.

Artefacts on display include the original binnacle (the stand housing the ship's compass) from Scott of the Antarctic's ship Terra Nova, and the Pennal Letter sent by Prince of Wales Owain Glyndwr to Charles VI of France in 1406. Another feature is an audio-visual display of Welsh heroes who have made significant contributions to Wales' cultural and political identity, such as former Prime Minister David Lloyd George, fashion designer Laura Ashley and the late rugby player and broadcaster Ray Gravell." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Pierhead is a unique visitor attraction.
A historic Grade One listed building under Wales's very own Big Ben, the Pierhead was once the focal point of commerce in Wales. This majestic building has stood proud over 113 years of Cardiff Bay's unique and varied history. As a space to reflect our culture and a key venue for live discussion and debate, the Pierhead will continue to play a central role in shaping Wales.
It is a venue for discussion and debate, designed to inform, involve, and inspire you. As well as featuring displays and interactive exhibitions" Text Source" (visit link)

"The Pierhead Building (Welsh: Adeilad y Pierhead) is a Grade 1 listed building of the National Assembly for Wales in Cardiff Bay, Wales. It stands as one of the city of Cardiff's most familiar landmarks and was built in 1897 as the headquarters for the Bute Dock Company.
The Bute Dock Company was renamed the Cardiff Railway Company in 1897. A coat of arms on the building's façade bears the company's motto "wrth ddwr a thân" (by fire and water) encapsulating the elements creating the steam power which transformed Wales.
The Pierhead became the administrative office for the Port of Cardiff in 1947." Text Source: (visit link)

Daily 10am to 5pm

Admission Prices: