Stations of the Cross - Vasse NL
32U E 352739 N 5811526
Stations of the Cross located in the St. Jozef & Pancratiuskerk in the center of Vasse, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The Cross of Jesus.

The journey that Jesus made from Pilate's palace to Golgotha, is known as the Cross. Just sentenced to death if he carry the cross on which he died on Calvary.

In the Catholic Church's Cross also the name of a kind of prayer in which one walks along scenes that each show a moment in the journey; the so-called. Stations of the Cross. The word comes from the Latin word station statio, 'I am', and refers to a place where it was stopped - comparable with so station. These stations have been since the 16th century can also be seen along the Via Dolorosa in Jerusalem, a well-known route for pilgrims.

The Cross is the culmination of the passion: the passion of Jesus who redeemed all mankind from its sins with his death, a central element in Christianity. The passion usually begins with Jesus' prediction that he will be crucified ( Matthew 26: 2 ) and also includes the Last Supper . The Bible itself is little on the Cross, but the imagination did its work in the course of centuries. There are also several cross devised numerous ways, with different numbers of stations, in different orders. Today, we distinguish generally 14 stations.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: