La roue des Forges du Saint-Maurice - Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada
La roue des Forges du Saint-Maurice is located in Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Forges du Saint-Maurice National Historic Site was the first iron industry and also the first industrial village.

"On the shore of the Saint-Maurice River and bordered by a brook, the Forges combines cultural and natural treasures. In the Grande Maison it is possible to enter the universe of this original industrial community. The blast furnace reveals the mystery of iron-making. The archaeological remains are witnesses of this era where life of the whole community centered on the intense iron production."
source: (visit link)

the big red wheel on the outside, activated by the water flowing from the wooden gallery make rotating the gears inside the foundry. These gears activates the great bellows of the blast furnace.

"Première industrie sidérurgique au Canada mais aussi premier village industriel du pays. Voilà l’essence même du lieu historique national des Forges-du-Saint-Maurice.

Sillonné d’un ruisseau et bordant la rivière Saint-Maurice, le site des Forges marie beauté naturelle et trésors culturels. La Grande Maison permet d’entrer dans l’univers particulier de cette communauté industrielle originale. Le haut fourneau révèle les mystères de la fabrication de la fonte et du fer. Les vestiges archéologiques témoignent de cette époque où la vie de toute une communauté battait au rythme d’une production intensive."

La grande roue rouge à l'extérieur, qui tourne grâce à l'eau qui coule de la galerie de bois fait tourner des engrenages à l'intérieur de la fonderie. Ces engrenages activent les soufflets du haut fourneau de la fonderie.