Cherkee National Jail - Tahlequah, OK
15S E 322151 N 3975843
When built in 1874, this jail was a state-of-the-art facility, thought to be the best containment facility at the time.

Built in 1874 at a cost of $6,000, this was originally a two-story building, but the second story was removed at a later date and a flat roof installed. From 1875 to 1901, this prison was the only facility of its kind in the entire Indian Territory. Prisoners throughout the entire Indian Territory were brought here. Trials were held and those convicted were often hanged on the gallows which stood adjacent to the prison.

The building is constructed of locally obtained native sandstone. It has a full basement, and elevated entrance porches on both the front and back. The building is 48 by 35 feet and has a hipped roof.

The Cherokee Nation was deeply divided during the Civil War, with factions taking each side. After the war, law and order was a problem. When order was again reestablished, this jail was built to handle the widespread perpetrators of violence.

The jail operated as such until the mid 1970s. Today, along with a stone/brick building adjacent, it is currently operated as the Cherokee Nation Prison Museum. The building was placed on the National Register in 1974.
124 E. Choctaw
Tahlequah, OK US