Porte Valette, Entraygues-sur-Truyère
31T E 465503 N 4943567
Porte Valette is a classified doorway of the 16th century marking the entrance to an ancient inn, now operated as a B&B. The door has two knockers, the high one a face was for horsemen, the lower a ring for pedestrians
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

When travelling we like to stay in interesting places. On our recent trip to France we stayed a couple of nights at the Porte Valette because of the interesting doorway.

The quick description is based on a historical marker to the upper right of the doorway.
"Porte Valette, Portail classe du XVIeme sicle marquant l'entrée d'une ancienne aubergecomportant deux heurtoirs (pietons, cavaliers).

The owners tell a different version of the history on their website www.portevalette.com
"We have been told by a local historian that is was never an auberge but built instead for a noble family that had land and sold cheese, wheat and wine that went by river towards Bordeaux. They in turn either left the house or sold it to the church and then in 1840 it was purchased by the Valette family with gold, there had been six generations of the Valette family living in the house before we purchased it."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes