Pope visited here in 1982 - Lisbon, Portugal
John Paul II came here to visit the place that St. Anthony was born.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The sign reads:

"On May 12th, 1982, here in the room where St. Anthony was born. the Holy Father knelt on this prie-dieu and fervently prayed to Saint Anthony."
It is located in a church named after the saint.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Saint Anthony of Padua, O.F.M. (born Fernando Martins de Bulhões; 15 August 1195 – 13 June 1231), also known as Anthony of Lisbon, was a Portuguese Catholic priest and friar of the Franciscan Order. He was born and raised by a wealthy family in Lisbon and died in Padua, Italy. Noted by his contemporaries for his forceful preaching and expert knowledge of scripture, he was the second-most-quickly canonized saint after Peter of Verona. He was proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946. He is also the patron saint of finding things or lost people...

Saint Anthony of Padua, O.F.M. (born Fernando Martins de Bulhões; 15 August 1195 – 13 June 1231), also known as Anthony of Lisbon, was a Portuguese Catholic priest and friar of the Franciscan Order. He was born and raised by a wealthy family in Lisbon and died in Padua, Italy. Noted by his contemporaries for his forceful preaching and expert knowledge of scripture, he was the second-most-quickly canonized saint after Peter of Verona. He was proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946. He is also the patron saint of finding things or lost people."
Group that erected the marker: Santo António Church

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: