The Handley Power Plant & Lake Erie
14S E 666824 N 3622810
This marker commemorates the power plant and water source that used to power the Fort Worth Dallas Interurban rail line.

Index Entry: Handley Power Plant & Lake Erie
Address: 6604 E. Rosedale
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: PK; RR; WA;
Year Marker Erected: 1980
Designations: na
Marker Location: 6604 E. Rosedale, Fort Woth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Refinish

Marker Text:
The Northern Texas Traction Company built the original plant at this location to generate electrical power for the Fort Worth-Dallas Interurban. Lake Erie provided water for plant operations. The area developed as a park and became popular for local outings and social events. A two-story auditorium extended over the edge of the lake. When interurban traffic declined the park was closed. The power plant was expanded to meet increased electrical demands. In 1956 Lake Arlington became the new source of water for the Handley Plant, and Lake Erie was drained. (1980)