Waiotapu Mud Pool. Waiotapu. North Is. New Zealand.
Here is an opportunity to visit an active Mud Pool, steaming, boiling and bubbling, beside the Loop Road at Waiotapu.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This thermal area at Waiotapu, south of Rotorua, is locally known as the Mud Pool. This was the site of a large mud volcano which was destroyed through erosion in the 1920’s. These natural mud pools provide a tremendous display of geothermal forces at work. The Waiotapu mud pools can be found right next door to Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland, and entry is FREE!

In the last century there was a 2 to 3m high mud volcano called Te Huinga at the site. Now it is an area of hot water pools and boiling mud. Acid waters attack and dissolve adjoining ground to digest many minerals in the rock, forming viscous mud pools.

The area is signposted and has an information board. There is a wooden walkway with safety rails to view the area.
There is a parking area beside the Mud Pool, signposted on the Loop Road.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes