Joseph & Pancratius Church - Vasse NL
32U E 352757 N 5811522
Stained Glass Windows of the Joseph & Pancratius Church located Denekampseweg 205 in Vasse, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The statie Mander and Vasse was founded on 16-11-1803 by separation of Tubbergen.
In 1800-1803 was a church built there. After this had already been destroyed in 1804 by a storm, a new church was built.
This was renewed in 1843 and equipped with a new facade. In 1861-1865 was to replace the current three-aisled neo-Gothic hall church built by architect JGJ Roosmalen (tender 23-5-1861, first stone 2-6-1862, 6-9-1865 consecrated).
The old church was closed and then demolished on 6-9-1865. In 1870-1871 the church was completed by dismantling the tower with octagonal superstructure designed by HJ Wennekers (tender 29-11-1870). The mall was built in bright red brick. In 1907 the church was internally radically restored by architect H. Kroes. Here the ommetselde wooden pillars and stucco vaults have been replaced by brick circular columns and stone cross vaults. In 1950 the main altar was replaced.
In the 1960s the interior was radically retrenched by removing the neo-Gothic side altars, pulpit and the paintings on the vaults. The banks are renewed during that period. In the same period by dilapidation are the pinnacles of the tower removed.

Source and Google Translation from website: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church