Port Maitland Wesleyan Church - Port Maitland, Nova Scotia
19T E 728765 N 4874200
There is a distinct difference between this church building and the one below, the major cause being the passing of quite possibly a century between the construction of the two churches.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The architecture of the church indicates a construction date of late 19th or early 20th century. The actual range, however, could be as great as 1850 to 1930. The small wood framed windows with faux pediments above each one suggest age, as does the general style of the bell tower, with dentiled cornice and shingle cladding on the walls.

Though there is, and has been for some time, a Baptist Church in Port Maitland, we believe this church originally to have been a Reformed Baptist Church. The Reformed Baptist Church in Port Maitland was established in 1889 (see Pages 360,277), one of 19 established in the Maritimes that year. The Reformed Baptists merged with the Wesleyan Methodist Connection in 1966 and became the Atlantic Conference. Two years later they became a part of the larger merger that formed the Wesleyan Church.

We suspect that the church originally consisted of only the sanctuary, with the present bell tower and steeple with graceful flared eaves serving as the entrance. The comparatively large narthex and the ell at the rear would have been added later.

According to Wesleyan Church records, the church is attended by an average of 32 persons each worship day, with no children attending Sunday School, implying that they have none. The church itself is valued at $125,000 while the parsonage, next door, is valued at $81,700.

The church has no website of its own, so information, other than that at the Wesleyan Church website, is scarce.
3276, Highway 1 Port Maitland, NS B0W 2V0

Worship services: