John Cabot - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 370395 N 5271415
You can find statues of John Cabot in many locations around Newfoundland. In 1497 he became the first Europeans since the vikings in 1000 to land in North America. His visit kick-started permanent settlement as we know it in Canada.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The landing is widely held to have taken place in modern day Bonavista, which is a few hours vehicle drive from this spot. In Bonavista there is an exact replica of Cabot's ship, the Mathew.

This statue is located at the main entrance of Newfoundland and Labrador's House of Assembly (legislature). The building was under renovation at the time of the pic, thus the tarps in the background.

Giovanni Caboto was Italian. John Cabot is his anglicized named which he used because he sailed for the English.

According to Wikipedia, information about the historic 1497 voyage comes mostly from four short letters and an entry in a 1565 chronicle of the city of Bristol. The chronicle entry for 1496/7 says in full:
"This year, on St. John the Baptist's Day [24 June 1497], the land of America was found by the Merchants of Bristow in a shippe of Bristowe, called the Mathew; the which said the ship departed from the port of Bristowe, the second day of May, and came home again the 6th of August next following." - G.E. Weare, Cabot's Discovery of North America, (London, 1897), p. 116