64th Ohio Infantry Regiment Tablet - Chickamauga National Battlefield
Location: Tennessee, United States

This plaque describes the actions of 64th Ohio Infantry Regiment during the battle. This plaque is located in the Bragg's Reservation located on S. Crest Road, Missionary Ridge, Chattanooga, TN. This plaque indicates the position of the 64th Ohio Infantry Regiment on Nov. 25, 1863 during the Battle of Missionary Ridge, fought November 25, 1863. The plaque describes the action on Nov. 25-26, 1863. This Battle was part of the Chattanooga Campaign and is preserved and maintained as part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. The 64th Ohio Infantry was commanded by Col. Alexander McIlvain.

Parking:
Parking is available at the Bragg's Reservation at N 35° 1.1682 W 85° 15.7749 on S. Crest Road.

64th Ohio Infantry Regiment Tablet

Text:
64th Ohio Infantry.
Harker's Brig., Sheridan's Div., 4th Corps.
Col. Alexander McIlvain.
Nov. 25, 1863.

The regiment took part with its Brigade in the operations of Nov. 23 and in the assault on Missionary Ridge on the 25th, reaching the summit at this point.

It immediately joined in the pursuit, advancing first to the next ridge on the east, from which the enemy was driven, and subsequently during the during the night to the Chickamauga River at Bird's Mill. From this latter point it returned during the afternoon of the 26th.

Casualties: Killed, 1 Officer, 1 Man: Wounded, 5 Officers, 25 Men; Total 32.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-296
  LCS ID: 092424

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/15/1966

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet with decorative border. Describes the unit's activities on November 23-26, 1863.

Long Physical Description

Bronze tablet marker located north of Bragg Reservation/1934 Map 136-6.

Tablet Text:

64TH OHIO INFANTRY
HARKER'S BRIG., SHERIDAN'S DIV., 4TH CORPS
COL. ALEXANDER McILVAIN
NOV. 25, 1863

The regiment took part with its brigade in the operations of Nov. 23rd, and in the assault on Missionary Ridge on the 25th, reaching the summit at this point.
It immediately joined in the pursuit, advancing, first to the next ridge on the east, from which the enemy was driven, and subsequently during the night to the Chickamauga River at Bird's Mill. From this latter point it returned during the afternoon of the 26th.
Casualties: Killed, 1 Officer, 1 man; Wounded, 5 Officers, 25 men; Total, 32.

Material(s)