Cherokee Female Seminary Fountain - Park Hill, OK
This fountain is part of an historic display of a former Cherokee school.

In front of the Cherokee Heritage Center stands three brick columns - all that remains of a beautiful female seminary constructed in 1851 and destroyed by fire in 1887. These columns have been preserved and are surrounded by a lovely native sandstone wall which contains this fountain of stacked sandstone bricks. Water flows over the stack of bricks into a reflecting pool.

A granite marker in front of the pond tells the story of this historic Cherokee school of high learning. It reads: "ORIGINAL SITE ~ CHEROKEE FEMALE SEMINARY / 185 feet long 108 feet wide part two and three stories high. Opened May 7, 1851 - destroyed by fire April 10, 1887. These three columns from the south side of the structure are all that remain of the original building. 25 such columns encircled the east south and west sides of the building. Material were procured locally and the bricks fired in the vicinity from local clays by Cherokee craftsmen."