Trails Along the Assiniboine and Across the Prairies - Winnipeg, MB
14U E 624732 N 5525899
One of several historical signs placed along the pathways by the Charleswood bridge when it was constructed in 1995.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This sign is located on the west side of the bridge by the north bank of the Assiniboine River. The text and pictures describe historical methods of transportation in the Winnipeg area. The sign has become faded with age and some of the text is obscured.
Marker Name: Trails Along the Assiniboine and Across the Prairies

Agency: Charleswood Bridge

Languages: English

Location:
East of the Charleswood Bridge on the north bank of the Assiniboine River

Marker Text:
Trains The first real road that connected Winnipeg with the rest of Canada was a road of steel. The CPR and CNR tracks, north and south of the Assiniboine River, were an important link between Charleswood/Assiniboia and the "City". The trains carried people, mail, milk, farm produce and other freight to and from Winnipeg, and to other destinations East and West. Horseless Carriages The first roads were not much more than trails for oxen, horses, sleighs or the early cars and trucks that were high enough to navigate their ruts. Even "good roads" were only passable in "good" weather. The earliest horseless carriages were owned and operated by very few residents. The development of good roads was more important in making the car a useful means of transportation than actual improvements in modern automobiles! Streetcars and Buses St. James/Assiniboine and Charleswood were connected to Winnipeg by electric streetcars, and later buses. Early in the 20th century, street car lines were extended to Headingley on the north, and Kelly's store and post office in Charleswood on the south side of the Assiniboine River. In ... when the roads ... rain and snow, ...of residents owned cars; public transportation was a vital link to Winnipeg.