Three State Corner - Galena, KS
A state corner with a historical marker and a few caches.
Location: Kansas, United States

The plaque says, "This point was established in 1857 by an 800 member expedition starting at the southwest corner of Missouri and working north. The party included soldiers, teamsters, cooks, astronomers and surveyors. The expedition took nearly six months being hampered by rough terrain, heavy timber and high water.

A stone maker was built by the National Youth Administration in 1938. The original plaques read; Missouri 1821 on East, Oklahoma 1907 on South, Kansas 1861 on North and on the west side a description of why and how the point was established."
Marker Name: Three State Corner

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
This point was established in 1857 by an 800 member expedition starting at the southwest corner of Missouri and working north. The party included soldiers, teamsters, cooks, astronomers and surveyors. The expedition took nearly six months being hampered by rough terrain, heavy timber and high water. A stone maker was built by the National Youth Administration in 1938. The original plaques read; Missouri 1821 on East, Oklahoma 1907 on South, Kansas 1861 on North and on the west side a description of why and how the point was established.

Marker Location: Wyandotte

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)