Cesinger Cemetery
An old cemetery.

Marker Text:
Frederick and Anna Cesinger brought their family to this area to live in 1891. They bought a 320-acre tract of land, and two years later deeded 160 acres to their son, George. In 1894, when George's sister Philipina died just one month before her eighth birthday, he set aside one acre of land for a family burial ground. Among the interments here are those of Cesinger and related family members and neighbors. Although owned and maintained from 1909 to 1928 by the German Evangelical Emmanuel Church in Needville, the graveyard later was returned to Cesinger heirs. (1992)