Collin Aldrich
15R E 254946 N 3459256
A veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto, Collin Aldrich was Houston County's chief justice for 5 years.

Oliver Collin Aldrich was born in Massachusetts. He married and moved to Texas where he fought in the Texas Revolution. Having fought in the Battle of San Jacinto allowed his to receive land in this area of Texas. Collin Aldrich was a surveyor, a postmaster, and politician. He was appointed Chief Justice of Houston County by Sam Houston. When Collin Aldrich was accused of corruption and malpractice, his appointment was confirmed by Mirabeau B. Lamar, who became President of the Republic of Texas after Sam Houston lost reelection in 1838.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
San Jacinto Veteran - First Chief Justice of Houston County, 1837-1841 -- Born May 2, 1801 -- Died in 1842. Erected by the State of Texas 1936