Wynkoop Plaza Pop-Up Fountains - Denver, CO
Another great addition of the revitalization of Denver's Union Station and the Crawford Hotel.
Location: Colorado, United States

This fountain pulses to its own beat. It is only available seasonally - summer months. I have uploaded a video at (visit link) .

"One big benefit of the $54 million Denver Union Station project is the addition of several new public spaces to downtown Denver. The southern portion of Wynkoop Plaza now features an engaging series of pop-up fountains where kids and adults -- even dogs! -- can keep cool on warm days. The linear layout, with dozens of arching water streams, is as pleasing to watch as it is to use, and has been a huge success since opening on July 12. There are no official operating hours just yet, but we've seen plenty of kids -- and some adults -- romping around during the day. From Rockies games to exploring Tattered Cover Bookstore, there's no shortage of kid-friendly adventures awaiting in LoDo; after you dry off, make a day of exploring one of Denver's most entertaining, historic areas." (from (visit link) )