Mary A. Irvine - Irvine Family Cemetery - Terrell, TX
14S E 754137 N 3624514
A zinc headstone marks the final resting place of Mary A. Irvine in the historic Irvine Family Cemetery -- aka "The Old Graveyard" and "The Pioneer Cemetery" -- at Polk and New Hope Streets, Terrell, TX.

This dual-sided marker is inside the Irvine family plot in a cemetery that is primarily of Irvine family members, their neighbors, and their descendants. The front has the depiction of a set of clasped hands, flanked by flowers, followed by:

Mary A. Irvine

Born
June 25, 1866

Died
Dec. 29, 1883

The reverse is identical to the front, without the clasped hands, and it has this epitaph:

Where immortal
spirits reign
there we shall
meet again.

There are signs around the perimeter of the cemetery, asking that you not park adjacent to the fences, but right across the street is a city park with plenty of spaces.
Date of birth (optional): 06/25/1866

Date of death (optional): 12/29/1883