Route of El Camino Real
14R E 552952 N 3265191
A modern style bronze TX historical marker explains the history and use of the El Camino Real, also know as the King's Highway or the Old San Antonio Road. This road ran from Mexico City to Louisiana.

This is a situation where one historical marker of bronze is discussing the facts about a famous road while a much older TX historical marker of pink granite set in 1918 is a real-life example of that very markers that were placed along the El Camino Real to designate the old trail. This is a multi-waymark location!

The Route of El Camino Real marker for this waymark, and its companion historical marker, are on the east side of the (now) BBVA Compass Bank building. The address is 1100 NE Interstate 410 Loop #100, San Antonio, TX 78209. It is on the SW corner of the intersection created by Loop 410 and Nacogdoches Rd.

On the frame of the bronze plaque, at the bottom left corner, is some small print engraved in the frame's metal which reads, "Marker sponsor: First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San Antonio."

Additional resources:

Marker Text:
The main thoroughfare of early Texas, The Camino Real, or "King's Highway", followed ancient Indian and buffalo trail. It stretched 1,000 miles from Mexico to present Louisiana. Domingo Teran de los Rios, first Governor of Texas, blessed the central section of the road in 1691. Called the "Trail of the Padres", it linked Monclova, Mexico, with the Spanish Missions of East Texas. Over the centuries, priests, soldiers, traders, and settlers used the Camino Real. The French adventurer T. Denis probably traveled the road from Lousiana to the Rio Grande in 1714. San Antonio was a major stop on this frontier highway. Moses Austin followed the Camino Real to San Antonio in 1820 seeking colonization rights from Spain. Many Anglo-American settlers called it the "old San Antonio Road". It joined this city with Nacogdoches, San Augistine, and other East Texas Settlements. In 1915 the Texas Legislature appropriated $5,000 to mark the historic roadway across the state. The Daughters of the American Revolution, along with other patriotic groups, endorsed the project. V.N. Zivley surveyed the route and indicated the spacing for granite markers every five miles. Today many modern highways follow the path of the Camino Real. (1979)