Cherokee National Museum / Cherokee Heritage Center - Park Hill, OK
15S E 323439 N 3970953
The Cherokee Heritage Center has a complete collection of artifacts, documents and educational services related to the Cherokee Nation.

This museum is located in Park Hill, just south of Tahlequah, OK - headquarters of the Cherokee Nation, the country's largest tribal nation. Their stated mission is "to celebrate, preserve and perpetuate the Cherokee culture." It was established in 1963 by the Board of Trustees of the Cherokee National Historical Society. They have exhibits of Cherokee culture, and documents of their history. Reconstructed villages are constructed, and educational programs are offered. They also have the facilities to assist with genealogical research.

The Cherokee Heritage Center is on the National Register of Historic Places. It is located on the grounds of the famous Cherokee Female Seminary, constructed in 1851, one of the first institutions of higher learning for women west of the Mississippi.

In front of the Center, standing in their original location are three brick pillars from the original Women's Seminary. A plaza has sculptures of several of the well-known and influential leaders of the Cherokee Nation. This location is recognized by the National Park Service as representing the western end of the infamous Trail of Tears.

The Center hosts several art shows each year, as well as Cherokee celebration events.

Plan to spend several hours enjoying all this museum has to offer.
Phone: 918-456-6007 / 1-888-999-6007
Admission: Adults - $8.50; Children and students w/I.D. - $5.00, Seniors over 55 - $7.50
Theme:
Historical and cultural history of the Cherokee.

Street Address:
21191 S. Keeler Drive Park Hill, OK 74452

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Hours: 9am to 5pm Dec-Feb: Closed Sun/Mon Mem. Day-Labor Day: Open daily Sep-Nov: Closed Sun Closed New Years, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Day

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large