Ross Cemetery - Park Hill, OK
15S E 324021 N 3969158
Ross Cemetery is associated with Principal Chief of the Cherokee, John Ross (1790-1866). It was placed on the National Register in 2002.

This cemetery is located to the east (behind) the John Ross Museum in Park Hill. It has approximately 500 burials and is still being used today. The cemetery is long and narrow and on a gentle rise. There is a gravel drive around the perimeter.

The first burial here was for John McDonald Ross, a nephew of Chief John Ross, in 1842. His grave site and some others are surrounded by a low limestone wall and iron railing and gate. Many of the graves in the cemetery are family members of John Ross, and survivors of the infamous Trail of Tears. Later after the Civil War, other neighbors and related families were included. For a detailed history of the cemetery, (visit link)

The cemetery is now owned by Cherokee County, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.
0.5 mi S. of Jct. of Murrell Rd. & N4530 Rd
Park Hill, OK US