Worcester Missionary Cemetery - Park Hill, OK
This is a fascinating cemetery, maintained by the Oklahoma Historical Society.

Worcester Missionary Cemetery is a little difficult to locate. Its entrance is a metal farm gate located directly east of the entrance to Park Hill Cemetery. There are thirty graves documented here, however, there are numerous unmarked graves, and graves only designated by an unmarked stone. A cholera epidemic in 1870 killed many children in the community and probably accounts for the number of undocumented grave sites.

The location for this cemetery was selected by Rev. Samuel Austin Worcester, who founded the Park Hill Mission in 1836. The cemetery contains the remains of missionaries and their families who contributed to the education of the Cherokee. There are many interesting headstones, and a large historical marker on Elias Boudinot, an early Cherokee leader.

The bulk of the burials here occurred in the mid to late 1800's, with just one dated as late as 1920. After falling into neglect for many years, a group of students and teachers from nearby Northeastern State College took on the project of renovating the cemetery in 1950, and in 1952 it was deeded over to the Oklahoma Historical Society who maintain it now as an historical landmark. This is a fascinating place to visit. While you're here, look for Geocache GC10NXP.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Park Hill, OK

Approximate number of graves: 30