Shediac Railway Station - Shediac, NB
20T E 381149 N 5119675
Built in 1906 by the Canadian National Railway, this is a classic little stone station with wide eaves on the hipped roof, supported by large timber brackets. A Local Historic Place, it is no longer in use as a railway depot.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Shediac actually has quite a history of "Firsts", not the least of which was the first railroad in the Maritimes, which ran from Shediac to Moncton, the inaugural run taking place in August of 1857.

New Brunswick's first public road was constructed between Shediac and Moncton in 1816. It was on this road that the first public transit service for the east coast started up. It is therefore not surprising that the first railroad in the Maritime Provinces was established in Shediac. The first passengers were transported from Shediac to Moncton in August of 1857 on the European and North American Railway. Shediac was one of the most important railway centres in the country before the operations were moved to Moncton following the fire of 1872.

The only remaining trace of that era is the old train station, which lasted until the 1980s when the old railway lines were removed to accommodate an office building which would eventually house the Department of Supply & Services Superannuation. Incidentally, the old railway depot was purchased by the Town in 1994 and the structure is still standing today.
From the History of Shediac
Shediac Railway Station
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Shediac Railway Station, located on Belliveau Avenue in Shediac, is the former Canadian National Railway Company station located near the old railroad in the eastern part of town. This small stone station was built in the Craftsman style at the beginning of the 20th century.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Shediac Railway Station as a local historic place resides in the fact that its architecture is typical of the small Craftsman railway stations in rural and semi-urban areas of New Brunswick. It was built in 1900 according to plans supplied by the engineering department of the Canadian National Railway Company, under the supervision of Acadian architect Albert Sincennes from the Moncton office. It is a beautiful specimen of a Craftsman railway station characterized by a simple one-storey massing in cut stone. The exterior has retained its original architectural integrity.

The Shediac Railway Station is also recognized for the crucial role it played in the region’s economy, trade, and tourism. Goods such as lumber, boxed lobster, potatoes, and various agricultural products were exported through this railway station, and it was also important for the local tourist industry, since Shediac has been one of the most popular beach resorts in the Maritimes since the last quarter of the 19th century. Many people from Moncton used to take the train to Shediac to enjoy the beaches in the area.

The Shediac Railway Station also has heritage value because of its historic role in the development of rail transportation in eastern Canada, and particularly in New Brunswick. The second railway line built in the Maritimes was inaugurated in Shediac in 1857, and it made Shediac one of the major port and railway towns in eastern Canada at the time.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of the Shediac Railway Station include: