C. C. C. & I. Railway Depot - Delaware, Ohio
C. C. C. & I. Railway Depot - 70 Lake St, Delaware, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1887 by Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati & Indianapolis (C. C. C. & I.) Railway Co., this passenger depot that at 70 Lake Street in Delaware, Ohio. Through numerous mergers and acquisitions, it was used by New York Central and others until rail service terminated in the 1950s.

From the City of Delaware East Side Historic Properties Survey Report, 2006: “The picturesque passenger depot has characteristics that are typical of the building type from the late nineteenth century, such as its modified rectangular plan with a two-story projecting mid-section, central tower, asymmetrical design, and mixed roof types including pyramidal, gable and clipped gable.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No