Mary & Susannah Maria Robinson - Old Burial Ground - Fredericton, New Brunswick
19T E 682574 N 5092269
This headstone can be found centred in the front (south) half of the west half of the Old Burial Ground. In use from 1787 to the mid twentieth century, the cemetery is the most historically significant burial ground in the province of New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Situated between Brunswick and George Streets on the north and south and Sunbury Street and Barrack Lane on the west and east, the Old Burial Ground in in the center of downtown Fredericton. Its location came about from its initial designation as a town square. Necessity was the mother which had it re-designated as a cemetery. By the time it was abandoned close to 2,000 interments had taken place in the cemetery.

This broken column was erected for the children of William and Mary Robinson, They were Mary and Susannah Maria. The inscription is very difficult to read - the inscription, below, is taken from Find A Grave:

In memory of Mary, born April 5th, 1848, died August 11, 1849 and Susannah Maria born March 23, 1855, died March 13th, 1858, children of William H and Mary Mc L. Robinson. "Of such is the Kingdom of Heaven" I.H.S. 'Jesu Mercy'.

Below is a short note on the historical significance of the cemetery, as seen by the Fredericton Heritage Trust.
Within these serene grounds is the most historically important cemetery in New Brunswick. The Old Public Burial Ground is the final resting place for many of the Loyalist families mentioned in these notes who founded New Brunswick - its first clergy, judges, and government officials. They lie with the families of the English governors, members of the British regiments stationed in Fredericton, and the early settlers from the British Isles.

This area was originally intended as the central town square following the survey planning of the new settlement in 1786. As it became apparent that a burial ground was needed in the City, the square was deeded to the Church of England to fulfil such a function.

The first recorded burial was in 1787 for Anthony Foster, an English officer whose gravestone still stands, while 1886 saw a limit placed on further internments (the mid-20th century saw the last burials). Of note, at the corner of Sunbury and George Streets is the grave of Julia Catherine Hart (1796-1867), the author of "St. Ursula’s Convent," the first English novel to be published by a native-born Canadian. Outside the cemetery gates on Brunswick Street is a monument dedicated to the bicentennial of the arrival of the Loyalists in 1783, while along the pathway through the Burial Ground is a monument dedicated to the British soldiers who served in Fredericton between 1784 and 1869.
From the Fredericton Heritage Trust
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Headstone/Monument Text:
In memory of Mary, born April 5th, 1848, died August 11, 1849 and Susannah Mary born March 23, 1855, died March 13th, 1858, children of William H and Mary McL Robinson. "Of such is the Kingdom of Heaven" I.H.S. ‘Jesu Mercy.