Wadsworth Atheneum - Hartford, CT
18T E 693375 N 4626161
The Wadsworth Atheneum is located at 25 Atheneum Square, near main and Gold Streets in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art was founded in 1842 by Daniel Wadsworth. The castle-like building in downtown Hartford was designed by Alexander Jackson Davis and Ithiel Town and constructed on the site of the Wadsworth family home. The museum was the fulfillment of Daniel Wadsworth's goal of bringing the fine arts to the public, an uncommon concept in early 1800's.

The Wadsworth Atheneum owns nearly 50,000 works of art ranging from Greek and Roman antiquities to modern masterpieces. They have an unsurpassed collection of Hudson River School landscapes and a large representation of European and American Impressionist paintings. A statue of Revolutionary War and Connecticut State Hero, Nathan Hale, is located on the front lawn of the Wadsworth Atheneum.
25 Atheneum Square
Hartford, CT United States