Passing Through Murfreesboro - Stones River National Battlefield, TN
2 days in the Trail of a terrible trek
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Rutherford County
Location of marker: sidewalk east of visitors center, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service, Department of the Interior & Trail of Tears National Historic Trail, National Trails System

Marker text:
Passing Through Murfreesboro
In fall 1838, over 11,000 Cherokee in nine organized groups passed by here as they continued on their Trail of Tears toward Indian Territory in the West. The Cherokee had been traveling for a few weeks but had already crossed the Tennessee River and the perilous Cumberland Plateau. Ahead lay greater dangers. They would have to cross the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and the winter 1838-1839 would be one of the harshest in memory.

The majority of Cherokee were literate in the Cherokee language and many spoke and wrote in English, but few chose to leave a record of their experiences of the Trail of Tears. Most of the records taht survive were left by American missionaries or soldiers who sometimes accompanied the Cherokee. Captain B.B. Cannon of the Tennessee Voluntary Infantry, who traveled with a group of Cherokee a year before the forced removal, described passing through the Murfreesboro area.

  Oct.24, 1837. Marched at ½ after 7oc. A.M. arrived at Mr. Yearwood's at 4oc. P.M. rained last night and to day
  made 15 miles. Issued corn & fodder, cornmeal and bacon.

  Oct.25, 1837. Marched at 800 buried Andrews child at 9½oc. A.M. Passed through Murfreesboro and arrived at
  overalls Creek 40c. P.M. 14 miles today, Issued corn and fodder.

Routes: Northern Route