Riga Central Market - Riga, Latvia
Riga Central Market is located in Riga, Latvia, and is the largest market and bazaar in Europe. The market was featured on a Latvia postage stamp in 2000.
Location: Latvia

"Riga Central Market (Latvian: Rigas Centraltirgus) is Europe's largest market and bazaar in Riga, Latvia. It is one of the most notable structures from 20th century in Latvia and has been included in UNESCO World Heritage Site list together with Old Riga in 1998. It was planned from 1922 and built from 1924 to 1930. The main structures of the market are five pavilions constructed by reusing old German Zeppelin hangars and incorporating Neoclassicism and Art Deco styles. The market is 72,300 square metres (778,000 sq ft) wide with more than 3,000 trade stands.

The joint stock company Rigas Centraltirgus is currently owned by the Riga municipality and the Chairman of the Board since 2010 is Anatolijs Abramovs."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Latvia