Coyle-Foster Barn - Shasta, CA
This barn was erected in the 1850s and was relocated to the Shasta State Historical Park in 1959.

Located within the Shasta State Historical Park is a historic barn named the Coyle-Foster Barn. There are a couple of placards that highlight the history of this barn. One of them reads:

The Coyle-Foster Barn in its Heyday

A Traditional American Barn
This barn was built in the late 1850s by Thomas and Mary Coyle. It originally stood in the old Trinity Center and was used to shelter horses at the Holland House Hotel, on the road to Oregon.

Rescued From Destruction
In 1959, when the flooding of old Trinity Center was imminent with the building of Trinity Dam, the owner of the barn, William Foster Jr. donated it to the state. The barn was carefully dismantled and reassembled on this site. Go inside to see the long original beams and mortise and tenon joints with wooden pegs.

This historic barn contains a number of agricultural equipment pieces as well as a stagecoach that was used in the late 1800s to early 1900s to carry passengers from Shasta to Redding.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)

Distinctive Features: Distinctive Shape (round, octagon, gambrel roof, cupola, multi-level)

Other Distinctive Features:
This barn was constructed with all wooden parts include wooden pegs. No use of metal nails exists. This barn was also disassembled piece by piece, relocated many miles to this site and reassembled.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: