Marietta, OK
14S E 674033 N 3756787
Housed in an historic Federal Courthouse built in 1895, the town of Marietta runs its business from these offices.

Built in 1895, this is a two-story rough-cut stone building which once housed the Federal Courthouse. Land disputes regarding early Indian allotments were a common issue handled here. The building is currently the home of the town of Marietta’s City Hall. Marietta is a town 110 miles south of Oklahoma City and 90 miles north of Dallas. The population is approximately 2700.

The building houses the city offices and the city court. The town is managed by the Director of Operations and two supervisors, with several additional employees. Attached to the building is the Fire Department, and a large overhead door on this building opens to a bay where a fire truck is kept.

The second floor has arched windows which are currently covered with wood paneling. The windows have stone sills and arched stone lintels. This is a rectangular building with a flat roof and stone coping. The entrance is a single door flanked by small windows. Clapboard siding has been added to this storefront, with a shingled canopy.

Name: City Hall

101 . Main Street