1910 - Love County Courthouse - Marietta, OK
This beautiful courthouse has four identical dramatic entrances.

The Love County area was originally part of lands assigned to the Chickasaw in 1837. The County was created in 1907 at Statehood. It is named for Overton Love, a Chickasaw farmer, politician and entrepreneur. This courthouse, located in Marietta, was built in 1910 and was placed on the National Register in 1984. It was designed by Walter E. Taylor of the Falls City Construction Company and was built at a cost of $65,000.

The two-sided Nelson Georgia Marble cornerstone is located on the northeast entrance projection and was laid on April 29, 1910 and reads:

A.D. 1910 – A.L. 5910
(Masonic emblem)
Laid by the Grand Lodge of the
State of Oklahoma
A.F. & A.M.
Apr. 28th 1910
Geo. Ruddle Grand Master

_________

Commissioners
W.M. Bollen Chairman
A.S. Burney
J.L. Jordan
Walter E. Taylor
Supervising Architect
Falls City Construction Co.
Contractors

The building is a beautiful two story plus exposed basement building, with entrances on four sides. The building has gabled roofs extending to each entrance, and has a dome with four clocks at the center. Each entrance has a 13-step staircase leading to a set of double doors. Four large columns at each entrance extend to the roof, topped with a gabled pediment. The exposed basement has a concrete block exterior, with the second and third stories being tan brick. A wide cornice at the roofline completes the magnificent grandeur of this building. The grounds have numerous markers, benches and monuments to keep the visitor interested for quite a while. This unique octagonal building is Oklahoma’s first county courthouse built after statehood in 1907.

Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: