Emma Stebbins Fountain - Lenox, MA
18T E 641311 N 4691114
A fountain in memory of notable American woman sculptor, Emma Stebbins, is located at the intersection of Main and Cliffwood Streets in Lenox, MA.

Emma Stebbins was born in New York City, in 1815, into a very wealthy family. She studied sculpture in Rome, Italy. Her best known work is the Angel of the Waters, also known as Bethesda Fountain, completed in 1873 and located on the Bethesda Terrace in Central Park, NYC. From 1878 to 1882 Emma Stebbins lived in New York in winter and Lenox, MA in summer seeking relief from a pulmonary condition.

Her friends in Lenox erected an animal fountain in her memory the year after her death in 1883. The square stone fountain is inscribed on four sides:

IN MEMORY OF
EMMA STEBBINS