York Redoubt Timeline 1800 to 1942 - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 455831 N 4938336
The York Redoubt Historic Site is located at 301 York Redoubt Crescent. The timeline is at the entrance before entering the fort. If you enjoy history this a must visit while in Halifax. Driving instructions are given below.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

York Redoubt Historic site is a very interesting place to visit. It was raining, and with umbrellas in hand we toured all the buildings, were amazed at how many cannons were there and climbed the mound where soldiers stood guard.

York Redoubt National Historic Site is a 200-year-old fortification on a high bluff overlooking the entrance to the Halifax Harbour, just 14 km / 8.7 mi from downtown Halifax. Established in 1793, it was a key element in the defence of Halifax Harbour during the second half of the 19th century.

This National Historic Site is a unique heritage treasure featuring interpretive panels, tunnels, muzzle-loading guns, and a World War II Command Post. Visitors are invited to stroll along the many walking trails, wander among the armament and fortifications and enjoy the spectacular panoramic views of the Halifax Harbour.
Source: Visit Nova Scotia

Driving Instruction: York Redoubt is off Rt. 253, from Halifax follow Chebucto Rd, to the Armdale Rotary. Drive around the Rotary and exit onto Herring Cove Rd. At the lights, fork left onto Purcells Cove Road. Drive about 8 km and look for the Beaver sign on the left.

Free admission

Hours of Operation
June 1st to August 31st 8:00am to 8:00pm
Off Season 8:00 am to dusk
York Redoubt Timeline
York Redoubt, c. 1800
York Redoubt was first fortified in 1793, when war broke out between Britain and France. General James Ogilvie, the British commander at Halifax, built a two-gun battery to defend the harbour entrance.

The defences were improved by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, when he was the commander at Halifax from 1794 to 1800. By 1800, the site had an eight-gun battery and a round Martello Tower, with a signal mast intended to give early warning of an enemy attack. Edward named it York Redoubt in honour of his brother, the Duke of York.

Not all British soldiers wore red coats! The Royal Artillery, who manned the guns at York Redoubt in 1800, wore blue. Soldiers of the Royal Artillery were specialists in the use of heavy guns.

York Redoubt, c. 1873
By 1867, when Canada was born, technology was changing rapidly. Warships were now built of iron, rather than wood, and protected by thick armour which cannon balls could not penetrate. New guns firing heavier, pointed shells were built to pierce armour plate. York Redoubt was rebuilt and expanded to mount the new guns.

Though the Royal Artillery looked after the guns, there were never enough gunners to operate all of them in battle. Infantry, such as the men of the 60th Regiment, helped to man the guns in 1873.

York Redoubt, c. 1900
By 1900, new weapons were available. Breech-loading guns, loaded from the rear, gave much greater range and accuracy. New fortifications, built further seaward, became Halifax's first line of defense. Even so, York Redoubt was rebuilt during the 1890s. The older rifled muzzle-loading guns were remounted on new long-range carriages. Two new quick-fire guns were added to pour fire on small IA, Ps which might slip by the larger guns. The greatly expanded, with improved defense against attack by land.

Soldiers of the Royal Artillery, who manned the guns at York Redoubt, were among the last British troops to leave Canada in 1906. At that time, the Canadian Garrison Artillery took over Halifax's defenses.

York Redoubt, c. 1942
September 1939: Canada declares war! Halifax's defenses were overhauled once again during World War II. The Fire Command Post was built on Position Hill, the highest point in the fort. Here, information from a system of Fortress Observation Posts directed the fire of the harbour defense batteries against attacking ships. Below the fort, in the main shipping channel, a heavy wire net prevented submarines from slipping into the harbour. The net was protected by York Shore Battery, with its six-pounder guns and three searchlights.

During World War II, York Redoubt was manned by a local militia unit, the 1st Halifax Coast Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery. An alert lookout was maintained for six years, but the enemy never tested the defenses.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no