Roseway (schooner) - Rowes Wharf - Boston, MA
19T E 331148 N 4691243
The schooner, Roseway, which was moored both in Maine and Boston in its past, is one of the last remaining working schooners built in Essex, Massachusetts, and is now part of the World Ocean School.

At Boston's Rowes Wharf is the schooner, Roseway, which is a striking vessel often visible cruising in Boston Harbor, but often seen moored here.

The schooner was found along the walkway between the Northern Avenue swing bridge and the Rowes Wharf Marina, where the ferries arrive. If not there, it is either in harbor or elsewhere on an excursion for the World Ocean School. At the time of visit, it appeared that they were getting ready for an excursion.

Roseway is a two masted schooner, with a wood hull, painted dark blue, and wooden deck, painted mostly white. The masts support deep cinnamon red sails, making it an easily distinguishable boat out in the water.

The banner nearby has the following summary:

"Grand Banks Fishing Schooner built in 1925 by John F. James & Son Essex, Massachusetts

LOA: 137'
LOD 112'
LWL: 90'
Beam: 25'
Sail Area: 5,600 square feet
Mainmast: 103'
Foremast: 65'
Displacement: 260 gross tons

Of the more than 4,000 schooners built in Essex, only three still are sailing today. Roseway is one of these great ships and has been designated a U.S. National Historic Landmark.

1925 - 1940: New England Fishing Schooner
1940 - 1972: Boston Harbor pilot vessel
1942 - 1945: U.S. Coast Guard reserve vessel
1972 - 1999: Main coast windjammer
2002 - present: Educational platform for the World Ocean School"

This ship has some interesting history. An alternate NPS site for landmarks and the Wikipedia article about the ship stated that this is a rare vessel design - it was made for racing in schooner races between the U.S. and Canada. The ship was well maintained and only saw some fishing service. In 1941, it was bought by the Boston Pilots Association and used as a pilot boat in Boston Harbor. The U.S. Coast Guard acquired it in 1941 and used it through 1945 as a patrol boat. It was designated, CGR-812. After that, it was returned as a pilot boat. By 2002, it was in deteriorating condition and required extensive work to make it seaworthy. It was repossessed by a bank, which, in turn, gave it to the World Ocean School.

The following is from the school's web site:

"The World Ocean School is an internationally focused nonprofit, nonsectarian organization dedicated to providing challenging educational programs aboard the schooner Roseway."
Rowes Wharf
Rose Kennedy Greenway