Canada Permanent Trust Building - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630581 N 4834242
Canada Permanent Trust Building in Toronto, Ontario, Canada is an Art Deco structure built between 1928 and 1930. It was designed by the architect Henry Sproatt. The 18 floor building is located at 320 Bay Street and was built by F. Hilton Wilkes.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Art Deco building's current tenant is CIBC Mellon; it was renovated for them in 2001.

The following is taken from the CIBC Mellon brochure available inside the building.

The Grand Hall :

The Canada Permanent Building at 320 Bay Street was designed by Toronto architect F. Hilton Wilkes, together with Mathers & Haldenby and Sproatt & Rolph. Constructed between 1928 and 1930, the buildng features Classical Revival styling with more contemporary Art Deco elements - a fitting combination of traditional strength and modern vision.

Inspired by the 1922 discovery of King Tut's tomb, a bas-relief brass panel on the elevator doors - showing a mythological figure holding a cornucopia and a model of the new 18-storey tower - is a fitting statement of prosperity and pride.

The exquisitely crafted brass gates which separate the vault from the Banking Hall, were locked each night. They are still in perfect working order.

When CIBC Mellon refurbished the building's interior in 2002, the company retained the original vault door - for both historical and practical reasons. In addition to the outer door handle, the inside of the massive door is still visible, since it is built into the wall of a conference room.

An Elegant Hall of Commerce :

The Banking Hall possesses a sense of quiet elegance and grandeur. Its marble floor featrues colourful triangular inlays that enhance the rhythm established by the robust squared columns. Geometrically patterned brass heating grills punctuate the low marble walls that delineate the public space. The symmetry of the floor plan is echoed in the classically inspired groin-vaulted plaster ceiling.

The Banking Hall was originally illuminated by 15 large chandeliers, which were sadly lost after the builidng was closed. Working solely from period photographs, the refurbishment team's craftsemen created new brass chandeliers with energy-efficient, high-intensity lamps that closely resemble the crisp Deco geometry of the original fixtures.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: York