Amelia Jeannette Kilbon Memorial Fountain - Lee, MA
18T E 644352 N 4685092
Amelia Jeannette Kilbon Memorial Fountain is located on the Town Park Green on Main Street, Route 20, in Lee, MA.

Amelia Jeannette Kilbon Memorial Fountain (a.k.a. The Chief Konkapot Fountain) is a public drinking fountain erected by the Temperance Union in 1899. The fountain is made of locally quarried marble and executed by the famous sculptor Daniel Chester French. The front of the fountain has a relief sculpture of Chief Konkapot, of the Stockbridge Mohegan tribe, above a basin which could be utilized by horses. The basin has the date 1899 within a wreath. The back contains the inscription and a sculpture of a fish from which water flows from the mouth.

The back has the dedication and history of the fountain. It is inscribed:

THIS FOUNTAIN WAS BEGUN BY
THE LOYAL TEMPERANCE UNION
UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF
AMELIA JEANNETTE KILBON
AND WAS COMPLETED BY OTHER FRIENDS
AS A TRIBUTE TO HER MEMORY
1870 1897

Loyal Temperance Legion in Lee, MA was a part of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) that had children members and Amelia Jeannette Kilbon as its leader. Loyal Temperance Union commissioned Daniel Chester French to design the two sided temperance fountain. When Miss Kilbon became ill and could not complete the project the fountain was completed by the WCTU and dedicated it to Kilbon.

Location: Lee Town Green on Main Street - Route 20