Sandisfield 250th Anniversary - Sandisfield, MA
18T E 653768 N 4663787
An abstract sculpture named "Now and Then" was installed on the junction of Rt. 57 and Marlboro-Sandisfield Rd. in Sandisfield, MA it commemorate the town's 250th anniversary.

The western Massachusetts Town of Sandisfield, population 915, was first settled in 1754 and incorporated as a town in 1762. In order to celebrate the town's 250th anniversary in 2012, stone sculptor Binny Meigs donated a 50" x 52" x 12" abstract granite sculpture with a single hole through the center to the town of Sandisfield in commemoration of the 250th anniversary of the town's incorporation. The platform and landscaping was donated by Chuck Nelson.

The sculpture is named "Then and Now" and is placed in the spot of the original settlement of Sandisfield. The name of the sculpture comes from the title of a book about Sandisfield's history by Ron Bernard. According to the artist "... the slab represents the place, and looking through the center of the hole - at where the center of Sandisfield actually used to be we see the past in the form of a picket fence."

A bronze plaque on the platform on which the sculpture rests is inscribed:

THEN AND NOW