Poletown and Rhodesburg
15S E 243797 N 3618008
Texas Historical Marker at the intersection of Van Zandt County Roads 1820 and 1824, noting this as the site of the Poletown community, a part of which evolved into Rhodesburg, a stronghold for the Socialist Party of Texas in the early 20th century.

Jordan's Saline has its own Texas Historical Marker. (visit link)

Marker Text:
The first documented mention of a settlement at this site, just west of Jordan’s Saline, comes from an 1863 letter by Alice Merrifield. The community was mostly made up of people who fled west to escape the southern battle sites of the Civil War. The small community became known as Poletown, perhaps because of the poles used for home construction, and was one of many such communities formed on unattended land while property owners were away at war. After the war, Poletown residents who were not property owners made arrangements to purchase land or become tenant farmers. A voting precinct was formed in 1873, a school had been established for local children by 1889 and land was deeded to the community for the already existing cemetery in 1900. In 1895, Tom Alexander honored populist Jacob C. Rhodes by designating a section of his land at Poletown as the new town of Rhodesburg (or Rhodesburgh). The city gained national prominence when Rhodes and his followers changed allegiance to the Socialist Party. Rhodes organized the Socialist Party of Texas, and the first Socialist state convention was held later that year. For over a decade, Socialist Party encampments were held just west of Grand Saline. The Socialist Party of Texas reached its peak of popularity by the time of the 1912 presidential election, and received thirty percent support in Van Zandt County. While the National Socialist Party shifted away from tenant farmers’ issues and toward labor union issues, the Texas party, including Van Zandt County, began to fracture and weaken while the Democratic Party strengthened. Soon, most of Rhodesburg’s political leaders left the area, while many descendants of the earlier settlers remain. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas