Old Fire House - Scharnhausen, Germany, BW
32U E 519406 N 5394991
At the 'Rathausplatz' in Scharnhausen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg exists an old school and fire house, which is not used as school building and fire house any more.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The building has been converted into a community meeting center.

The school building has been built in 1773. It has been totally destroyed by a fire on 4/20/1945. In 1950 it was re-built as a school house and fire house. It was used as a school until 1965. In 1981 it was converted into a community meeting center.

The use as fire house ended with the construction of a new bigger fire house some hundred meters away in 1982.

There's a plaque with some details.
Current Use: community meeting center