Purse & Co. -- Dallas TX
14S E 705390 N 3629034
One of the largest ghost signs in downtown Dallas, this sign advertises the offerings of Purse & Co. Furniture Wholesalers.

The Purse Building, located at601 Elm St. in downtown Dallas is decorated on its East side with a gigantic ghost sign advertising the wears of the Purse & Co. Furniture Wholesalers.

From Dallas History and Archives website provided by the Dallas Public Library, we discover some more information about this historic Dallas business: (visit link)

"Purse Building

Address: 601 Elm Street
Architect: H. A. Overbeck
Year Built: 1905

Also known as: Parlin and Orendorff

This 6-story Chicago Italianate style building was originally used by the Parlin and Orendorff Implement Company, who sold agricultural implements. The building was the only one in the city with a cast iron façade. In 1928, Hall & Purse Co. became the main tenant, and the company later changed its name to Purse & Company Wholesale Furniture.

The building, listed on the National Register, has been vacant since 1994. Dallas County was the last tenant, having bought the building in 1978."

The ghost sign reads as follows:

"[down the L side]
PURSE & CO.

[top to bottom]

WHOLESALERS
AND
MANUFACTURERS
FURNITURE
AND
FLOOR COVERINGS
==============
DISTRIBUTORS
FOR OVER
20 OF AMERICA'S
GREATEST FURNITURE
MANUFACTURERS"

There seems to be another ghost sign underneath this one, with similar wording in a different type style. Blasterz could only make out this much of the older sign:

"Exclusive Distributors for
Over 20 of America's