Chepstow Castle - Visitor Attraction - Gwent, Wales
30U E 522524 N 5721549
Chepstow Castle (Welsh: Cas-gwent), Stands atop of cliffs overlooking the River Wye for over 900 years. Cas-Gwent is the oldest surviving post-Roman stone fortification in Britain. Located in Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales,
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Beautifully preserved Chepstow Castle is a history lesson in stone and longevity. Now belonging to the people of Wales, and preserved by CADW.

"Chepstow was a Norman castle perched high above the banks of the river Wye in southeast Wales. Construction began at Chepstow in 1067, less than a year after William the Conqueror was crowned King of England. While Edward had his master castle builder in the person of James of St. George, the Conqueror, some 200 years earlier, had his equal in the person of his loyal Norman lord William FitzOsbern. FitzOsbern's fortresses were the vehicles from which the new king consolidated control of his newly conquered lands. Chepstow Castle became the key launching point for expeditions into Wales. One year after he conquered England." Text Source: (visit link)

"Chepstow Castle is situated on a narrow ridge between the limestone river cliff and a valley, known locally as the Dell, on its landward side. Its full extent is best appreciated from the opposite bank of the River Wye. The castle has four baileys, added in turn through its history. Despite this, it is not a defensively strong castle, having neither a strong keep nor a concentric layout. The multiple baileys instead show its construction history, which is generally considered in four major phases." Text Source: (visit link)

"If you think modern doors are long lasting, think again. Chepstow boasts the oldest castle doors in Europe. All wood and all of 800 years old. Until 1962 these doors hung in the main gateway, but are now in safe keeping in the on-site exhibition. Let’s just say it would be nigh on impossible to find a replacement.

The whole site is a lesson in longevity. From around 1067 through to 1690, the castle, almost chameleon-like, changed its appearance as fashions changed in military architecture. More a case of bright architects than bright colours however.

Century after century, the castle grew and grew along its narrow cliff top ridge. The oldest building is the Norman great tower but building work continued well into the 17th-century as medieval battlements were replaced by stronger musket-friendly parapets. Bows and arrows were so last century!" text Source: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
1 July - 31 August 2015 Daily 9.30am - 6.00pm 1 September - 31 October 2015 Daily 9.30am - 5.00pm 1 November 2015 - 28 February 2016 Monday to Saturday 10.00am - 4.00pm Sunday 11.00am - 4.00pm

Admission Prices:
Adult - £4.50 Family - £13.50* Senior citizens, students and children under 16 - £3.40