Halbportalkran — Bremerhaven, Germany
Electric Semi-gantry Crane from 1925, one of the landmarks of the museum harbour in Bremerhaven
Location: Bremen, Germany

Dieser Kran wurde 1925 von der Bremerhavener Eisenwerk AG als Drehkran erbaut. 1951 baute die Hamburger Kranbaufirma Kampnagel den Kran zum Dreh-Wippkran um. Nachdem beim Umbau das Drehwerk erneuert und ein Spindeleinziehwerk eingebaut worden waren, war der Drehkreis des Krans den Aufgaben besser angepaßt. Außerdem konnten die Kranführer nach dem Einbau eines größeren Fensters in die Krankabine deutlich sicherer arbeiten.
Seit 1978 zählt der Kran, den die damalige Bremer Lagerhausgesellschaft (BLG) dem Deutschen Schiffahrtsmuseum spendete, zu den Wahrzeichen des Museumshafens.

This crane was build in 1925 by the Bremerhaven Eisenwerk AG as a rotary crane. In 1951 the Hamburg crane construction company Kampnagel converted the crane into a rotary-luffing crane. Once the slewing gear had been renewed and an extendible jib had been installed, the crane's turning circle was better adapted to its tasks. The crane drivers were now able to work much more secure in the crane cab after the installation of a larger window.
This crane is one of the landmarks of the museum harbour since 1978, when it was donated to the German Maritime Museum by the warehouse operators Bremer Lagerhaus Gesellschaft (BLG).

Quelle / source: Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum

Type of Machine: Electric Semi-gantry Crane