Mount Washington Cog Railway - Twin Mountain, NH
A Cog Railway on display in Twin Mountain, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Mount Washington Cog Railway has gifted #8 locomotive, "Moosilauke", tender engine #4 and coach #5, to the neighboring town of Twin Mountain, NH. Originally built in 1883, Moosilauke will be displayed at the intersection of Routes 3 and 302.

The loading, moving and installation took place on Friday, July 12 2013 and started at the Cog Railway shop at Marshfield Station in the early morning hours, with the coach, the cab and the tender loaded onto three separate flatbed trucks. The train was then painstakingly transported along 6 miles of the Base Road and then another 6 miles of route 302 and set on the tracks already installed at the intersection by a 50 foot crane.

Presby Construction of Sugar Hill, NH provided flat bed transport for the train and Classen's Crane Service of Saint Johnsbury , VT hoisted the coach and locomotive to it's new resting place. Once in place, the locomotive and coach were then secured to the tracks and the tender placed.

Although the coal-fired steam locomotives are still used on a daily basis at the Cog, the introduction of the new biodiesels allows the Cog Railway the opportunity to donate this engine that has been retired to the people of Twin Mountain.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No