Stadtmauerabschnitt - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The last intact remains of the medieval town wall of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The approximately 20 meter wide section at the lower Zeughausgasse is the largest and best preserved remain of the medieval city wall of Liestal. The area is almost 13 meters high on the outside, on the inside about seven meters. The battlements in front of the wooden parapet, which were narrowed down later to loopholes, can still be seen. Only in eight places later breakthroughs have been made through the wall.

The city wall of Liestal was built in the 13th century, shortly after Liestal was granted city rights by the Counts of Frohburg. After the fire of 1381 it had to be largely rebuilt. Also through the entire 15th century construction works are documented. The wall did not lose its importance until the 18th century. The battlement parapet around the whole city was abandoned in 1718 and most of the wall was dismantled until the late 19th century.

DE: Der etwa 20 Meter breite Abschnitt an der unteren Zeughausgasse ist der grösste und am besten erhaltene Rest der ehemaligen Stadtmauer von Liestal. Der Bereich ist an der Aussenseite fast 13 Meter hoch, innen etwa sieben Meter. Auch die Zinnen vor dem hölzernen Wehrgang, die später zu Schiessscharten verengt wurden sind noch zu erkennen. Nur an acht Stellen sind spätere Durchbrüche durch die Mauer vorgenommen worden.

Die Stadtmauer von Liestal wurde im 13. Jahrhundert erbaut, kurz nach der Verleihung des Stadtrechts durch die Grafen von Frohburg. Nach dem Feuer von 1381 musste sie grossteils neu aufgebaut werden. Auch durch das ganze 15. Jahrhundert hindurch sind Bauarbeiten belegt. Ihre Bedeutung behielt die Mauer bis ins 18. Jahrhundert. Der rund um die Stadt laufende Wehrgang wurde 1718 aufgegeben und der grösste Teil der Mauer bis im späten 19. Jahrhundert abgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5