Obelisk Memorial to George Cleeves - Portland, ME
19T E 399696 N 4835856
The Obelisk Memorial to George Cleeves honors the founder of Portland, Maine. It is located along the Eastern Promenade at the end of Congress Street in Portland, ME.
Location: Maine, United States

Overlooking Casco Bay is the granite Obelisk Memorial to George Cleeves, the first public monument in Portland, ME erected in 1883. The obelisk, was designed by William Goodwin and donated to the City of Portland by Payson Tucker, a descendant of Richard Tucker who is also honored with the obelisk.

The obelisk commemorates the Cleeves and Tucker families who are believed to be the first families to settle Machigone Neck, one of the original names of Portland.

Inscribed is raised capital letters, on the four sides of the base of the monument, are the former names for the city of Portland: MACHIGONE, CASCO, FALMOUTH, and PORTLAND. The shaft is also inscribed on each of its sides:

IN HONOR OF
GEORGE CLEEVES