Mosasaur skull (cast) - Cedaredge, CO
This is a cast of the Mosasaur dinosaur found on the nearby ridge
Location: Colorado, United States

"The replica of a mosasaur’s skull is displayed in the Welcome Center. In 1975 was discovered on the hillside near the “C” east of Cedaredge on Cedar Mesa grade. The paleontology department from University of Utah conducted the excavation led by Dr. Jim Jensen. Identified as a mosasaur, the fossilized marine reptile is the only one ever found on the western side of the prehistoric sea that once covered an area ranging from Utah to Kansas and Nebraska. It was a ferocious creature approximately 35 feet long. The excavated skull bones remain the property of Brigham Young University’s Paleontology Museum." (from (visit link) )

"Mosasaurs (from Latin Mosa meaning the 'Meuse river', and Greek sa???? sauros meaning 'lizard') are an extinct group of large marine reptiles. Their first fossil remains were discovered in a limestone quarry at Maastricht on the Meuse in 1764. Mosasaurs probably evolved from an extinct group of aquatic lizards known as aigialosaurs in the Early Cretaceous. During the last 20 million years of the Cretaceous period (Turonian-Maastrichtian ages), with the extinction of the ichthyosaurs and decline of plesiosaurs, mosasaurs became the dominant marine predators." (from (visit link) )
What kinds of fossils are found here:
Only mosasaur skeleton ever found in this area.